• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Black cumin oil Expand

Black cumin oil

fl-aceite-comino-negro

Current supply. Ordering availlable

Main properties:
  • especially helpful in promoting the healing of wounds and burns
  • a good remedy for skin problems like eczema and psoriasis
  • helpful in battling candida and fungal infections
  • support and protect the immune system
Quality guarantee:
  • All oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 13.990

Botanical name

Nigella sativa

Description

Black cumin is extracted from the seeds of a plant called Nigella sativa (also known as nigella or kalonji). It is an annual flowering plant native to south and southwest Asia, which grows to 200 cm in height, and has white and blue flowers. Black Cumin seeds have been used for more than 3000 years.

Common name

Black Seed, Black Cumin Seed, Black Caraway, Roman coriander

Part used

Seeds

Extraction method

Extraction is done from black cumin seed using the cold press method, to ensure that the oil retains all its natural nutrients.

The oil scent is much-much less intense in aroma than the cumin powder that you may be familiar with for culinary applications.

The oil is deep yellow to deep amber.

Uses and benefits for health

  • Black Cumin oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. Therapeutically in skin care applications, it is said to be especially helpful in promoting the healing of wounds and burns.
  • Some studies found that Black cumin oil is helpful to prevent or treat certain forms of skin cancer (it inhibited tumour growth by up to 50%). We do not recommend using i to replace skin cancer treatment, but Black Cumin oil could potentially play a complementary role. Studies notably found that it can help to protect the body against damage from chemotherapy and radiation. And it is definitely an interesting option to prevent skin cancer, especially if some people in your family already suffered from this type of cancer !
  • For skin, Black seed oil can also be a good remedy for skin problems like eczema and psoriasis. It indeed helps sooth inflammation and improve the speed at which skin heals.
  • Black seed oil was also shown to be helpful in battling candida and fungal infections in the digestive system and on the skin.
  • This oil is also one of the only oils to support and protect the immune system. It works by balancing the immune system and increasing the immune function. It also protects from immune reactions against the body healthy tissue.
  • It is can also be used topically to strengthen and firm skin and help increase hair growth. Yet, if this the only thing you are looking for, some oils may be more useful for you, such as sweet almond oil or hazelnut oil (Except if you are allergic to nuts).

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product