• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Hazelnut oil Expand

Hazelnut oil

fl-aceite-avellanas-europeas

In Stock

Main properties:
  • help to tone and tighten the skin
  • great moisturizing qualities
  • It is especially recommended to prevent skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis...
  • a good solution for people with oilier skins
Quality guarantee:
  • All oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 13.990

Botanical name

Corylus avellana

Common names

European Filbert, European Hazel, Hazel

Description

Hazelnut oil comes from the hazelnut, also known as cobnut or filbert nut. This is the nut of the hazel, a large shrub native to the Northern Hemisphere. Currently, hazelnuts are mainly produced in Turkey (which accounts to 75% of worldwide production).

Part used

Raw nut

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Uses and benefits for health

  • Hazelnut oil has a smooth textured and is highly penetrative. It penetrates into the skin quickly, and should not leave an oily residue.
  • It is a good all purpose oil that can also be used in aromatherapy applications. This oil indeed helps to tone and tighten the skin while strengthening capillaries and assisting in cell regeneration. Hazelnut oil also has great moisturizing qualities, which make it a good solution when creating a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.
  • Hazelnut oil provides vitamin E, which is a potent antioxidant.
  • It is especially recommended to prevent skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis and eczema, or to reduce skin inflammation. It is also beneficial to keep your skin wrinkle free, or decrease wrinkling.
  • Finally, Hazelnut is considered a good choice for those with oilier skins.

Which carrier oil do i need?

If you do not know which oil to use, you should have a look at our recommendation page. We explain which oil is best for you, depending on your skin type or skin conditions!

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product