• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Atlas cedar essential oil Expand

Atlas cedar essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • relaxing effect on the mind
  • for respiratory conditions such as asthma, bronchitis, cough...
  • potent antiseptic and astringent effects
  • useful for cellulite
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

It is a tree 30-40 m tall, with a pyramidal appearance which flattens with age. It is native to the Atlas Mountains in North Africa and planted in France since the 1860s to test reforestation in Mediterranean mountains where it created natural stands (Bonnieux, Bedoin, Mont Ventoux forests). It tolerates drought and limestone floors.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Cedrus atlantica

Distilled part: Wood

Origin: Northern Africa

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Abietaceae

Main active ingredients: _ and _-himacalen, _-atlantone.

Properties: Lymphotonic, Lipolitic

Other names

Atlantic cedar, Cedarwood, African cedar, Moroccan cedarwood (oil), libanol (oil)

Benefits for health

  • Being a proven sedative, Cedarwood essential oil has a relaxing effect on the mind. It has a great soothing, calming, and sedating effects on the mind. It also induces sleep in patients suffering from insomnia.
  • The oil can also be used to treat various respiratory conditions such as asthma, bronchitis, congestion, cough, and sinusitis. You can mix it with Pine for this purpose, then do inhalations, or put the mix in a diffuser.
  • Add Cedarwood essential oil to your favorite carrier oil and gently massage to reduce inflammation and pain of rheumatoid arthritis.
  • The essential oil of cedarwood has potent antiseptic and astringent effects. These properties allow to cleanse the skin, tighten the skin tissue, relieve itchy irritation. It can be regularly used on acne, eczema, rashes, blemished, and wrinkles.
  • Add a few drops of Cedarwood oil to your bottle of shampoo to get rid of dandruff and improve the hair condition. The oil also stimulates hair follicles and scalp, which is good when suffering from hair loss (alopecia).
  • Finally, Cedarwood essential oil reduces cellulite by increasing circulation, releasing toxins from the body and improving urination. This last property makes it useful in treating urinary tract infections and prostrate problems.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Anti-depressive essential oil to go beyond our personal problems
  • For moments of thinking, relaxation and meditation. It promotes spiritual aspiration and harmonization
  • It helps us to obtain respect from others
  • It helps setting and achieving goals against winds and tides, with courage and serenity.
  • Reduces fears and aggressiveness.

Safety / contraindications

  • Safe oil
  • Best to avoid using it during pregnancy

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product