• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Bay laurel essential oil Expand

Bay laurel essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • to alleviate digestive complaints
  • to support the immune system
  • for nerve regeneration as well as rheumatoid arthritis
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 11.990

Tree native to the Mediterranean region. The leaves are elliptical, very soft and leathery. The fruits are rounded black berries.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Laurus nobilis

Distilled part: Leave

Origin: Balkans

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Lauraceae

Main active ingredients: 1.8 cineol, terpenyl acetate, sabinene.

Properties: Anti-catarrhal, Mucolytic, Expectorant, Antibacterial, Potent Anti-spasmodic, Powerful Analgesic.

Other names

Sweet bay, laurel, Grecian laurel, true bay, Mediterranean bay, Roman laurel, noble laurel

Benefits for health

  • Bay Laurel essential oil is mainly beneficial to alleviate digestive complaints, such as indigestion (dyspepsia), flatulence and loss of appetite. It has anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties, which are beneficial to your digestive system.
  • The anti-infectious properties of Bay Laurel also make the essential oil a good choice to support the immune system. It is particularly useful when you may be exposed to risky situations (traveling in countries with possible infection risks, for example), so that your body strengthens its immune system. Good also when the immune system has been depleted due to fatigue and stress.
  • Bay Laurel essential oil is recommended for nerve regeneration (you can blend it with Helichrysum to boost this effect), as well as rheumatoid arthritis.
  • Finally, women can use it in case of scanty periods.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Strengthens the ability of concentration and memory.
  • It gives confidence to people that sub-estimate their intellectual abilities.
  • Develops inspiration, creativity and self-respect.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • It can cause skin irritation in some individuals
  • Might have some narcotic properties, so we recommend using it in moderation.
  • Avoid using it if you are pregnant

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product