• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Benzoin essential oil Expand

Benzoin essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • relieve nervous tension and stress
  • toning effect on the respiratory tract
  • for people suffering from diabetes
  • good when the skin is inflamed or irritated
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

Also called benzoin of Laos, it's an oleoresin obtained by incision of the trunk of this tree, which grows naturally in Laos, Vietnam and Thailand. Its vanilla scent is very nice, it is initially liquid and then it solidifies. The "crystals" dissolve later.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Styrax tonkinensis

Distilled part: Oleoresin diluted in DPG

Origin: Asia

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Styracaceae

Main active ingredients: benzoates.

Properties: Healing, Antiseptic

Other names

Gum benzoin, gum benjamin, styrax benzoin

Benefits for health

  • Benzoin essential oil is known to have a positive impact on the nervous system. Its calming effect will relieve nervous tension and stress
  • This oil can also help the digestive system and facilitate digestion, due to the fact that it can boost the pancreas.
  • Its toning effect on the respiratory tract is useful if you suffer from asthma, bronchitis or coughs.
  • Some studies have found that Benzoin oil help balancing the level of sugar in the blood, which makes this oil valuable for people suffering from diabetes.
  • Benzoin essential oil is good for skin conditions, when the skin is inflamed or irritated: for eczema and psoriasis, for example. You can use it topically for these conditions or to help a cracked skin, or in a bath to tone the skin and improve its elasticity.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It acts as a balm for the heart.
  • It comforts in cases of loneliness, delicate situations or .

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • It can cause sensitisation in some people. Use with moderation and always do a test with a small quantity of oil on your skin before using extensively.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product