• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Bergamot essential oil Expand

Bergamot essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • urinary tract infections
  • depression and anxiety
  • skin care: acne, oily skins and all infected skin
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 9.990

Small tree of 5 m in height, with oval-shaped green leaves and very fragrant white flowers. The fruits are small, round, dark green and yellow when ripe. This tree is native to tropical Asia and is cultivated in Calabria (Italy). This essence is a component of Eau de Cologne, and its particular taste can be found in notorious Nancy bergamots or in Earl Grey tea.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Citrus aurantium bergamia

Distilled part: Squeezed peel

Origin: Italy

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Rutaceae

Main active ingredients: limonene, linalyl acetate, linalool.

Properties: Sedative, Anti-spasmodic, Antiseptic.

Other names

Citrus bergamia

Benefits for health

The three main areas in which this Bergamot essential oil is uniquely valuable are: urinary tract infection, depression and anxiety, and skin care. Let have a look at them:

  • For depression, anxiety and mental conditions, Bergamot is the most recommended essential oil, and is best used in a massage oil. You can also use it in bath or in a diffuser to perfume a room.
  • For urinary tract infection such as treating cystitis and urethritis, Bergamot oil is one of the best (along with Camomile). It can often prevent the infection from spreading when used at the beginning of the infection. It is also a good remedy for the relief of vaginal pruritis and mild vaginal discharges.
  • This essential oil will do well for people suffering from recurrent attacks of cystitis, as it also relieves from tension and anxiety, which are often a cause of the cystitis. For recurring attacks, Bergamote is better than Camomile.
  • For skin care, antiseptic properties of Bergamot oil make it useful in treating acne, oily skins and all infected skin conditions. It is powerful to fight Herpes simplex 1 virus, which causes cold sores.
  • If you do not have other oils available, or if you do not want to buy multiple oils, it is also good to know that Bergamot can be used in treating respiratory and digestive problems. Yet, there are several others oils which are more efficient in these areas. Therefore, it is best to keep Bergamot for the special uses in which it is best (urinary tract infection, depression and anxiety, and skin care).

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic
  • Relatively non-irritant (1 to 2 drops on the wrist as a perfume will be harmless). However, if your skin is sensitive, we recommend you to use Bergamot diluted in a carrier oil.
  • Bergamot increases the skin's sensitivity to sunlight. Therefore, it is recommended not to use Bergamot in massage oils, bath oils or skin preparations during sunny weather. Especially as this photosensitizing effect lasts for several days after application.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product