• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Black pepper essential oil Expand

Black pepper essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • good for muscular pain and fatigue
  • to help rheumatic and arthritic pain
  • valuable for anemia
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

Southwestern perennial plant native of India (Malabar), now grown in this country and in Indonesia, Sri Lanka and South America (Brazil). It's a vine with woody stems. The leaves have a sharp blade and are alternate. The flowers do not have petals, and its sepals are grouped in spikes. The fruit (a berry) changes from green to red during ripening:

  • Green pepper: whole, fresh berry, harvested when it's green.
  • White pepper: berry harvested at its maturity, dried and cleaned of its outer shell (pericarp).
  • Black pepper: berry harvested at maturity and dried.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Piper nigrum

Distilled part: Fruit

Origin: India

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Piperaceae

Main active ingredients: _-caryophyllene, limonene, sabinene.

Properties: Anti-catarrhal, Expectorant, Fluidizing of bronchial secretions, Digestive, Analgesic, Aphrodisiac.

Other names

Piper, pepper

Benefits for health

  • Because of its stimulant and tonic properties, Black pepper essential oil is good for muscular pain and fatigue, especially for athletes and dancers. Best used in massage before to prevent pain during training/performance.
  • It can also be used in massage to help rheumatic and arthritic pain.
  • Finally, essential oil of Black Pepper can be valuable in anemia, as it is a stimulant of the spleen, which is involved in the production of new blood cells.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Slightly aphrodisiac, helps people who lack passion and sensuality.
  • It allows to overcome concerns and anxieties.
  • Allows to direct feelings of frustration and anger towards themselves.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-sensitizing
  • It can be irritant if you use it in high concentration due to rubefacient properties (it will produce redness of the skin by causing dilation of the capillaries). We recommend diluting it in carrier oil before using.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product