• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Camphor essential oil Expand

Camphor essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for skin care: acne and skin inflammation
  • for people suffering from arthritis or rheumatism
  • for respiratory conditions, such as colds and flu, bronchitis, coughs
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

The camphor tree is a slender, tall tree, which grows in China. Its foliage is evergreen, leathery, pink before turning to light green, glaucous below. The flowers are arranged in terminal panicles, and the fruits are ovoid, dark purple. The seeds are small and very hard. The "natural" camphor or essential oil of camphor is obtained by cooling and distilling of essential oil present in the wood.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Cinnamomum camphora

Distilled part: Wood

Origin: China

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Lauraceae

Main active ingredients: linalool.

Properties: Tonic, general and cardiac stimulant (low dose), Analgesic, Anti-catarrhal.

Other names

Laurus camphora, true camphor, hon-sho, laurel camphor, gum camphor, Japanese camphor, Formosa camphor

Benefits for health

  • Camphor essential oil is recommended for skin care. It can help if you suffer from acne, or skin inflammation.
  • Its anti-inflammatory properties are useful for people suffering from arthritis, rheumatism, muscular aches and pains.
  • Camphor oil is beneficial for respiratory conditions, such as colds and flu, bronchitis, coughs.
  • Use it preferably to do inhalations. It will clear the lung and boost circulation.

Safety / contraindications

  • Relatively non-toxic, but we recommend you to avoid using it on skin and only for inhalations.
  • Non-sensitizing
  • Non-irritant

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product