• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Cardamom essential oil Expand

Cardamom essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • aphrodisiac: erectile dysfunctions, impotence and frigidity
  • for nervous exhaustion and depression
  • very good digestive aid
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 17.990

It grows wild in the forests at an altitude of 800-1500 meters. Its preferred habitat is the south west coast of India, the Malabar Coast and Sri Lanka. Other varieties are grown in Guatemala and El Salvador. It is a herbaceous perennial plant and resembles a cane. Its leaves are thin and linear, and they can reach 3m! The fruit is a small capsule containing very aromatic seeds.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Elettaria cardamomum

Distilled part: Seed

Origin: Guatemala

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Zingiberaceae

Main active ingredients: terpenyl acetate, 1,8 cineol.

Properties: Tonic, Stimulates digestion, Expectorant, Anti-catarrhal, Anti-spasmodic.

Other names

Elettaria cardomomum var. cardomomum, cardomom, cardamomi, cardomum, mysore cardomom

Benefits for health

  • Aphrodisiac: Cardamom essential oil has a stimulating effect that will help heal sexual weakness, erectile dysfunctions, impotence, lack of libido, and frigidity. That's its most important and widespread use in India.
  • It is also highly effective aid for headache relief, and suitable for nervous exhaustion and depression since it can both calm nervous tension, and improve concentration during times of sluggishness. In this case, it can be used as a refreshing, tonic and invigorating bath oil.
  • Cardamom oil is also a very good digestive aid, as it stimulates the entire digestive system. It is good for nausea, heartburn and flatulence, and is helpful for diarrhea, easing the griping pains that often accompany it.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • For nervous people, who live in a hurry and eat too fast without chewing. It calms the anxiety that goes to the stomach.
  • It stimulates the vague nerve that avoids the excesses of emotions.

Safety / contraindications

Safe essential oil:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product