• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Ceylon cinnamon essential oil Expand

Ceylon cinnamon essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • natural pain reliever
  • relief from arthritis
  • very useful for depression
  • tone the digestive system and help to expel excess intestinal gas
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

Small tree with leathery, smooth, shiny ever-green leaves, it is originally from India. The bark is thick, rough and reddish. The flowers are yellow and the fruits are pear-shaped. It is grown in Sri Lanka, Madagascar...

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Cinnamomum verum o zeylanicum

Distilled part: Leave

Origin: Sri Lanka

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Lauraceae

Main active ingredients: eugenol, _-cariofilen.

Properties: Anti-infective, General tonic, Immunostimulant.

Other names

C. verum, Laurus cinnamomum, Ceylon cinnamon, Seychelles cinnamon, Madagascar cinnamon, true cinnamon

Benefits for health

Cinnamon essential oil is one of the most versatile essential oils, which has many powerful health benefits:

  • It is a natural pain reliever. It is a good solution to alleviate muscle pains, aches and chronic pain. Furthermore, it reduces inflammation and provides quick relief from stiffness, notably joint stiffness. You can use it to get rid of regular body pains, especially when you are stressed or tired.
  • Cinnamon essential oil is used for relief from arthritis. Regular massage once a day provides quick relief from arthritis.
  • The oil is also warming and uplifting, which is very useful for depression. Cinnamon's smell soothes the mind and can help you overcome negative feelings.
  • It has a protective effect on the kidneys. It has been found to prevent the kidneys from damage by environmental toxins, and reduce the kidneys' workload.
  • Finally, Cinnamon essential oil can improve digestive health, by toning the digestive system and helping to expel excess intestinal gas. It also is useful to relieve bloating and abdominal distension.

Emotional and psychological properties

Releases anger contained in the cellular memory of the body, very effective in treating the scars of physical treatments suffered in life.

Safety / contraindications

The essential oil extracted from cinnamon leaves is non-toxic, though can possibly irritate the skin when used in high concentration.

Avoid using it on sensitive skin areas.

Please note that the essential oil sold on this page is extracted from the leaves of the cinnamon. Indeed, the oil extracted from the bark is toxic when applied to the skin.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product