• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Chamomile essential oil Expand

Chamomile essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for urinary tract: urinary infections, such as cystitis
  • for menstrual pains and premenstrual tensions
  • for muscular pain, and for inflamed joints
  • for earache
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 22.990

It is an annual herbaceous plant with divided leaves and highly branched stems. The flowers are grouped in chapters 1-2 cm (tubular yellow flowers, white ray florets that are folded down at the end of the flowering period). This plant grows along roadsides and in waste places, and it blooms from May to September.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Chamaemelum nobile

Distilled part: Flowering plant

Origin: France

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Asteraceae

Main active ingredients: isobutyl angelate, iso-amyl angelate, allyl methyl angelate.

Properties: Anti-spasmodic, Soothing, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-parasitic.

Other names

Camomile, English chamomile, garden chamomile, sweet chamomile, true chamomile

Chamomile essential oil has soothing, calming and anti-inflammatory effects. Therefore, it is helpful to treat any condition where there is inflammation present. It can be used on boils, abscess, infected cuts or splinters, for example.

Chamomile essential oil is helpful to relieve pain:

  • For urinary tract: being an analgesic and disinfectant, Camomile oil is good for urinary infections, such as cystitis.
  • For menstrual pains and premenstrual tensions: Camomile diuretic properties reduce fluid retention, and its antidepressant effect will reduce stress and irritability.
  • For muscles and joints: can be used in massage for muscular pain, and for inflamed joints in such conditions as arthritis or bursitis.
  • Earache can be relieved by massaging around the ear.

Note: Regarding pain treatment, the properties and uses of Camomile often overlap with those of Lavender, and if you need to decide whether to use Lavender or Camomile in any particular situation, it may be interesting to remember that Camomile is generally better for dull aches and pains, while Lavender may be better for a pain that is sharp and piercing.

Camomile oil is also recommended for skin problems, especially if the skin is very sensitive, red or dry. It is a good remedy to treat allergies such as eczema, urticaria and itchy conditions.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Relieves nervous and pessimistic people.
  • Ideal for sensitive people, who are usually angry, agitated, anxious or irritable.
  • Good for people who have nightmares.
  • Useful for children who cry too much or are capricious.

Safety / contraindications

Camomile is one of the gentler oils, and is particularly suitable for treating children.

It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product