• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Chinese cinnamon essential oil / Cassia Expand

Chinese cinnamon essential oil / Cassia

In Stock

Main properties:
  • a good choice to treat nausea and to stop vomiting.
  • one of the most potent antiseptics and antivirals essential oils
  • very effective for fevers, colds, flu/li>
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

Small tree native to China. The bark is thick and rough, its leaves are simple, whole, and inserted into a helix. The inflorescences are grouped in clusters and are of whitish color. The fruits are berries resembling those of the laurel.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Cinnamomum cassia

Distilled part: Leave

Origin: China

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Lauraceae

Main active ingredients: cinamaldehide.

Properties: Potent anti-infective (antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal, anti-parasitic), General tonic, Aphrodisiac, Anti-coagulant.

Other names

C. aromaticum, Laurus cassia, Chinese cinnamon, false cinnamon, cassia cinnamon, cassia lignea

Benefits for health

  • Essential oil of Cassia has multiple benefits, the main ones being related to digestive system. It is notably recommended to stop diarrhea episodes and bind the bowels, due to its antimicrobial properties, which will reduce or inhibit the growth of microbes. Cassia oil is also a good choice to treat nausea and to stop vomiting.
  • Cinnamon Cassia essential oil is also one of the most potent antiseptics and antivirals essential oils. It is very effective for fevers, colds, flu, low vitality, chills.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • For energetic and psycho-emotional well-being.
  • It an aphrodisiac effect, especially for men. It
  • It is recommended to tackle deep fatigue, impotence, frigidity and loneliness.

Safety / contraindications

  • Do not use on skin, only in inhalations.
  • Cassia essential oil has been shown to diminish the production of milk. If you are lactating, you should avoid using it.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product