• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Clove essential oil Expand

Clove essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • useful for people who sweat excessively, or who have an oily skin
  • for fatigue, headaches and migraine
  • useful for people with arthritis and rheumatism
  • good choice to fight cold, flu and minor infections
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

The clove tree has been known in kitchens for centuries, where it is used as preservative. But the existence and value of its leaves are much less known. Its foliage is evergreen, bright green with a sweet scent. Native to the Moluccas, it is grown in Tanzania and Madagascar.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Eugenia caryophyllata

Distilled part: Flower bud

Origin: Madagascar

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Mirtateae

Main active ingredients: eugenol, eugenyl acetate, _-cariofilene.

Properties: Strong anti-infective (antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-parasitic), General stimulant (neurotonic, uterus-tonic, hypertensive, aphrodisiac).

Other names

Eugenia aromatica, E. caryophyllata, E. caryophyllus, Syzygium aromaticum

Benefits for health

  • Spicy and heart warming, Clove essential oil has one unique property for skin care. It is useful for people who sweat excessively, or who have an oily skin. It indeed has a balancing effect on perspiration.
  • It also recommended to treat nervous system conditions, and will notably help you should you suffer from fatigue, headaches, migraine or even pain along nerve (neuralgia). This last property makes this oil useful for people with arthritis and rheumatism (to reduce pain).
  • Clove oil is also an immune booster and is a good choice to fight cold, flu and minor infections.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • This essential oil is recommended for inner conflicts that prevent us from "hooking in life."
  • It mobilizes energy and promotes the implementation of projects.
  • To get rid of a bad habit or to reinforce virtues.

Safety / contraindications

  • Clove essential oil can cause skin and mucous membrane irritation.
  • Essential oil of clove made from bud (the one sold on this page) is the least toxic of the oils extracted from clove, due to the lower eugenol percentage. If you want to use on skin, do it with a low dilution (less than 1 percent, meaning 1 drop for a tablespoon of carrier oil).

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product