• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Cornmint essential oil Expand

Cornmint essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • a good remedy for rheumatic pain
  • for certain types of skin conditions
  • positive effect on the nervous system
  • for mouth ulcers and to alleviate toothaches
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

There are about twenty species of mints! This mint is common in moist places throughout France, except in the Mediterranean region. The stem ends with a bundle of leaves that are more or less jagged and covered with veils on the edges. The flowers are arranged in staggered whorls along the stem, arranged in the leaf axils. The five calyx teeth are substantially equal.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Mentha arvensis

Distilled part: Flowering plant

Origin: India

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Lamiaceae

Main active ingredients: menthol, menthone, isomenthone.

Properties: Stimulating tonic (at low doses, narcotic at high doses), Analgesic, Anti-infective.

Other names

Wild mint, Field mint, Japanese mint

Benefits for health

  • Cornmint essential oil is a good remedy to treat rheumatic pain, neuralgia, laryngitis and bronchitis. It is also an accepted treatment for tumors, earache and certain types of skin conditions. It is very useful too for the treatment of strains, sprains and bruises, ringworm, scabies and muscular pain.
  • It also has a positive effect on the nervous system, as it can act as a sedative and regulator. Due to its antibacterial and antiseptic properties, it can be used to treat swollen gums, mouth ulcers and to alleviate toothaches.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It improves concentration.
  • It helps to fight against the effects of nervous anxiety.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic, non-irritant (although it may cause skin irritation when used too concentrated). It may cause sensitization in some individuals, as it contains menthol, a compound that is a dermal irritant
  • Avoid while pregnant, and for babies before 30 months.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product