• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Damask Rose essential oil Expand

Damask Rose essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for any woman who is not secure in her sexuality, and lacks confidence in her desirability
  • to regulate the menstrual cycle
  • aphrodisiac properties
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 29.990

There are two main species of roses used in perfumery nowadays: centifolia and damascena. The damask rose was introduced to Bulgaria around the year 1500. It has pinkish-red flowers. The composition of the damask rose's oil is extremely complex: over 275 components!

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Rosa damascena

Distilled part: Flower

Origin: Turkey

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Rosaceae

Main active ingredients: citronelol, geraniol, nerol, nonadecane.

Properties: Neurotonic, Astringent tonic.

Other names

Summer damask rose, Bulgarian rose, Turkish rose, otto of rose, attar of rose

Benefits for health

Rose essential oil is the most recommended oil to treat disorders of the female reproductive-system.

  • it helps to regulate the menstrual cycle: if you have irregularities of the menstrual cycle, or if you are tense, depressed or sad, you'll likely benefit from using Rose oil.
  • it is also a very good oil for any woman who is not secure in her sexuality, and lacks confidence in her desirability.
  • Rose has aphrodisiac properties, and will help women suffering from frigidity.

It is also a very good essential oil for skin care. It is especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skins. It has a tonic and astringent effect on the capillaries just below the skin surface, which makes it useful for diminishing the redness caused by enlarged capillaries in the cheeks. Keep in mind that treatment needs to be kept up every day for many weeks, before a real improvement can be expected.

Rose is also useful for circulation, digestion and nervous system. However, there are less expensive oils that can be used for this. We recommend using Rose oil only for women sexuality related problems.

Warning: being one of the most expensive oil, some manufacturers sell synthetic rose oil. They will indicate 100% pure rose oil, without telling you it's a synthetic oil. This will be cheaper, and you might get the aroma of rose. But you will not get the health benefits of this plant!

If you wonder why this oil is so expensive, have in mind that around 3000 kilos of rose petals are needed to do 1 liter. Therefore, 15 kilos are needed to do the small 5mL bottle sold on this website.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It is a very powerful nervous tonic. Its selective action reaches up to the heart.
  • Opens to universal love, compassion and tenderness.
  • Powerful psycho-emotional harmonizing in case of nervous anxiety, depression, insomnia or palpitations.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product