• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Elemi essential oil Expand

Elemi essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for skin care, especially for mature skins
  • helps reducing wrinkles and fine lines
  • recommended for skin that has been damaged by sun
  • for skins too oily or extra dry
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

This oleoresin is provided by a tree in the Philippines. These trees are evergreen and measure 40-50 m in height, its leaves are alternate and pinnate.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Canarium luzonicum

Distilled part: Oleoresin

Origin: Philippines

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Burseraceae

Main active ingredients: limonene, _-phellandrene, elemol, elemicin.

Properties: Healing, Digestive, Antiamoebic.

Other names

C. commune, Manila elemi, elemi gum, elemi resin

Benefits for health

  • Elemi essential oil has antiseptic and antibacterial properties. It can kill bacteria, fungi and viruses. This will leave your skin clean.
  • It also has an anti-inflammatory effect, which makes it useful for arthritis and other joint pain.

BUT the main benefits of Elemi essential oil are for your skin. This is a very good oil for natural skin care, especially for mature skins. Let's have a look:

  • Its rejuvenating properties help reducing wrinkles and fine lines and also improve skin tone. This is because it stimulates the production of ensin a protein that is key for the structure of your skin.
  • Elemi has also been recently found to help increase cell turnover (production of new cells to replace the older one). New skin cells result in a smoother skin. You look younger. It is notably recommended for skin that has been damaged by sun.
  • If your skin is extra oily or extra dry, elemi will help! It has the properties to naturally balance skin oil production, reducing acne and blackheads and maintaining a more natural hydration level.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It develops the capacity of verbal expression.
  • It appeases chronic stress and nervousness, excitement and impulsiveness.
  • It strengthens the will, and allows to take action without stirring.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product