• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Eucalyptus essential oil Expand

Eucalyptus essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • strong bactericidal properties
  • for epidemics and infectious diseases
  • good remedy for herpes
  • for urinary tract infections
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

Also called "Blue Gum", this Australian tree has been acclimated around

Mediterranean. It was introduced in the south of France in 1860 to clean up the wetlands. It doesn't stand temperatures below -5 C very well. The leaves have variable shape and arrangement on the rod, depending on their age. The flower is very specific, consisting of a receptacle that is released when the stamens appear.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Eucalyptus globulus

Distilled part: Leave

Origin: China

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Myrtaceae

Main active ingredients: 1,8 cineol, limonene.

Properties: Anti-catarrhal, Expectorant, Mucolytic, Anti-bacterial

Other names

Blue gum, Gum tree, southern blue gum, Tasmanian blue gum, fever tree, stringy bark

Benefits for health

  • Eucalyptus essential oil has strong bactericidal properties: a spray containing 2% essential oil of Eucalyptus will kill 70% of staphylococci in the air. It has a much greater effect than eucalyptol (its active principle) when extracted and used pharmaceutically. Therefore, it is an excellent choice to keep a room/house clean and avoid contamination when someone is sick.
  • For epidemics and infectious diseases: It can also be an excellent choice to lower your temperature (in case of fever) and to prevent the spread of infection, in cholera, measles, malaria, scarlet fever and typhoid.
  • Eucalyptus oil is a good remedy to treat cold-sores (caused by the herpes virus) and the blisters occurring in shingles (due to the same virus as chickenpox). As eucalyptus is an effective local painkiller, it will give you some relief.
  • This essential oil can be used in massage oils to relieve pain in rheumatism, muscular aches and fibrositis (if you don mind its strong medicinal smell).
  • Eucalyptus oil works also well for urinary tract infections.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Creates a sense of protection (physical and psychic) against all external attacks
  • Helps to get rid of the influence of the obsessive fixed ideas and negative thoughts.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic when used externally. DO NOT use it internally!
  • Non-irritant when properly diluted in carrier oil. Avoid using the neat (undiluted) oil on your skin.
  • Non-sensitizing

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product