• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Exotic basil essential oil Expand

Exotic basil essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • respiratory infections (notably bronchitis and whooping cough) ons
  • for muscles' relaxation
  • to treat migraines and mental fatigue
  • to concentrate
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

This kind of basil (Ocimum basilicum var. basilicum) looks just like weetbasil. QT linalol is its characteristic chemotype. Its stem is quadrangular (like in most Lamiaceae), with lance-shaped leaves and small, pink flowers in cobs. It can be found in Vietnam, Madagascar and Reunion Island.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum var. basilicum

Distilled part: Flowering plant

Origin: Vietnam

Cultivation: Natural cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Lamiaceae

Main active ingredients: methyl chavicol, 1,8 cineol.

Properties: Strong anti-spasmodic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-infective.

Other names

Common basil, joy-of-the-mountain, ruesweet basil, European basil.

Benefits for health

  • One of Basil essential oil's main uses is treating respiratory infections (notably bronchitis and whooping cough) and many feverish conditions
  • For muscles' relaxation, Basil oil is a good choice used alone, but if you can, blend it with other oils, especially Lavender essential oil. This will works very good for tired, tight, overworked muscles (especially for athletes or dancers).
  • Due to its clarifying effect on the brain, it is also excellent to treat migraines and mental fatigue (However, for this purpose, you might consider Rosemary which is more appropriate).
  • Finally, Basil oil has the same stimulating properties of mint, and it is in the same plant family. Basil is a great oil to use in diffusers while working or reading, it helps you to concentrate and uplifts your mood.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Basil essential oil promotes the feeling of compassion for those who suffer
  • It lets accept others such as they are, and accept responsibility for our intentions
  • It allows to release tensions and helps find solutions.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic, non-irritant
  • Possible sensitization in some individuals. Do not add too much of the oil when used in the bath (max 3-4 drops), otherwise it makes the skin tingle.
  • Avoid during pregnancy.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product