• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Frankincense essential oil Expand

Frankincense essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for respiratory infections and the lungs
  • for skin care: for older skins / wrinkles
  • for problems related with urino-genital tract
  • for asthma
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 11.990

The plant that produces frankincense is a shrub in northeast Africa and Arabia. It can reach about 6 m. The foliage is dense and has small white or pale pink flowers. Incision on the trunk causes a "resinous" bleeding which is collected. It hardens when dried.

In fact, it is a pure and 100% natural essential oil obtained by hydro-distillation of Boswellia serrata, richer in _-tuyen and _-pinene than Boswellia carterii.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Boswellia serrata

Distilled part: Oleoresin

Origin: Nepal

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Burseraceae

Main active ingredients: X-tuyene, sabinene, _3-carene

Properties: Expectorant, Anti-catarrhal, immunostimulant, Anti-depressant.

Other names

Olibanum, gum thus

Benefits for health

  • To treat respiratory infections: Frankincense is especially recommended for the lungs. Its antiseptic properties calm coughs and is valuable, notably for chronic bronchitis.
  • Frankincense essential oil for skin care: its tonic effect is particularly helpful for older skins. It slows down the appearance of wrinkles and may even reduce the extent of wrinkles already formed.
  • For problems related with urino-genital tract. It is a uterine tonic and may be helpful for abnormally heavy periods, used in baths and gentle massage over the abdomen.
  • Calming effect: Frankincense essential oil can slow down and deepen the breath.
  • The oil is recommended in the treatment of asthma, due to its calming effect (anxiety often triggers attacks) and its benefits for the respiratory tract.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • This essential oil helps to develop willpower, confidence, determination and ability to handle
  • Soothes, relaxes, revitalizes and helps to change your way of seeing things.
  • Help to communicate in general.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing
  • Frankincense oil can be used during pregnancy.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product