• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Geranium essential oil Expand

Geranium essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • useful in treating injuries
  • excellent solution in menopausal problems
  • for cellulitis, fluid retention
  • tonic effect on both the liver and kidneys
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 11.990

Originally from South Africa, the scented geranium is a perennial that can grow up to 1 m long. It was hybridized with other species of Pelagonium and introduced in many countries: Egypt, North Africa, China, Reunion Island. Morphological characters differ little between them.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens o asperum

Distilled part: Leave

Origin: Egypt

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Geraniaceae

Main active ingredients: citronellol, geraniol, linalol, isomenthone.

Properties: Antibacterial, Antifungal, Hemo-static, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent skin tonic.

Other names

Rose geranium, pelargonium

Benefits for health

  • Geranium essential oil has hemostatic properties (it stops bleeding) and also promotes speedy healing, which make it very useful in treating injuries.
  • Geranium oil for menopause: Geranium is a stimulant for the adrenal cortex, which generates hormones regulating the balance of hormones secreted by other organs, notably male and female sex hormones. It is thus an excellent solution in menopausal problems.
  • Geranium essential oil is recommended to treat cellulitis, fluid retention, as well as edema of the ankles, due to its stimulating action on the lymphatic system and its diuretic properties.
  • In fact, Geranium is a valuable aid to elimination in general, having a tonic effect on both the liver and kidneys. Geranium oil can be used to treat jaundice, kidney stones and various urinary tract infections.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It fights stress, fears, phobias and nervousness. It calms nerves and it's related to the cardiac plexus
  • Helps to get rid of difficult situations
  • Provides a feeling of appeasement and neutralizes stress.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Generally non-sensitizing. However, it might cause dermatitis in hypersensitive individuals.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product