• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Ginger essential oil Expand

Ginger essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for stomach's problems: indigestion, stomachache, dyspepsia...
  • for respiratory problems such as cold, cough, flu...
  • reduces the pain caused by muscle aches, arthritis or rheumatic conditions
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 11.990

Large, perennial (rhizome) plant, with lance-shaped leaves, dense inflorescence with lateral overlapping bracts, pale green flowers with a purple label. Originally from India, ginger is cultivated throughout Southeast Asia and China as well as India and tropical Africa.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Zingiber officinalis

Distilled part: Rhizome

Origin: China

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Cingiberaceae

Main active ingredients: zingiberene, _-phellandrene, bisabolene, canfene.

Properties: Analgesic, Anti-inflammatory, digestive, aphrodisiac, Anti-cough, Anti-spasmodic.

Other names

Common ginger, Jamaica ginger

Benefits for health

  • Ginger essential oil is often recommended for stomach's problems: indigestion, stomachache, dyspepsia, colic, spasms, diarrhea, flatulence and other stomach and bowel-related problems. This is mostly because the oil has antiseptic and carminative (it reduces gas formation) properties.
  • It can be used to treat food poisoning, as well as intestinal infections and bacterial dysentery.
  • Ginger oil is a good expectorant, making it very potent in treating respiratory problems such as cold, cough, flu and bronchitis.
  • Finally, this essential oil has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties due to a substance named Zingibain. It reduces the pain caused by muscle aches, arthritis, rheumatic conditions, headaches, and migraines. You can use it topically to do massage on aching muscles.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • May cause sensitization in some people

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product