• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Grapefruit essential oil Expand

Grapefruit essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • promotes hair growth
  • interesting oil for people suffering from alopecia (hair loss)
  • for congested, oily and acne-prone skin
  • for muscle fatigue and stiffness
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

It's a large shrub that can reach up to 4.5 to 6 m high. The leaves are evergreen, dark on the top, green lighter on the bottom, 7-15 cm long. The petiole is winged. Grapefruit flowers are white, very fragrant, solitary or grouped in clusters. They have 4 petals, and they are quite large (about 4 cm).

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Citrus paradisii

Distilled part: Squeezed peel

Origin: Argentina

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Rutaceae

Main active ingredients: limonene, _-myrcene.

Properties: Aereal antiseptic.

Other names

C. racemosa, C. maxima var. racemosa

Benefits for health

  • Grapefruit essential oil promotes hair growth. Therefore, it is an interesting oil for people suffering from alopecia (hair loss).
  • Its uplifting effect on the mood makes it useful in case of depression, stress or mental fatigue. You can do inhalation or use a diffuser in the room where you stay during the day.
  • For skin conditions, Grapefruit essential oil is useful for congested, oily and acne-prone skin.
  • Grapefruit has a high vitamin C content. Therefore, it helps protect against colds and flu and has a very positive effect on obesity (Inhalation of this oil has been linked to weight loss in several researches). Its diuretic properties help removing excess water from the body, which make it a good choice to treat cellulite.
  • Finally, you can use it for muscle fatigue and stiffness, especially useful for athletes.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • This essential oil is used to soothe physical and mental exhaustion, as well as general fatigue, caused by an overactive life.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product