• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Jasmine essential oil Expand

Jasmine essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • powerful antidepressant and stimulant (helpful for post-natal depression)
  • valuable for menstrual pain and cramps
  • good for certain male disorders, such as enlargement of the prostate gland
  • aphrodisiac (for impotence and frigidity)
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 49.990

China has always been a leading producer of jasmine, besides India. But this tree has also been adapted to Mediterranean Europe: Jasminum grandiflorum is commonly known as Jasmine from Spain, and 'jasmine culture' began in the French city Grasse (birthplace of perfumery) in the 17th century. Its flowers must be picked up right before dawn, and processed as soon as possible. To obtain 1 kg of jasmine oil, seven million flowers must be picked up.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Jasminum grandifolium

Distilled part: Flower

Origin: India

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Oleaceae

Main active ingredients: benzyl acetate, benzoate benziloyle.

Other names

Jasmin, jessamine, common jasmine, poet jessamine

Benefits for health

Jasmine essential oil is a powerful antidepressant and stimulant, which makes it one of the best oils to help people suffering from depression. It is also excellent for if you lack confidence in yourself.

For women health conditions:

  • This essential oil is valuable for menstrual pain and cramps (but for this, you could also use Marjoram, which is as effective and cheaper)
  • It is very useful in childbirth: it relieves pain, strengthens contractions and helps with the expulsion of the placenta.
  • Having an antidepressant effect, Jasmine oil is helpful for post-natal depression.

For men health problems, Jasmine oil is good for certain male disorders, such as enlargement of the prostate gland.

Finally, it is also an aphrodisiac, one of the best to help with impotence and frigidity. Since most sexual problems occur from mental causes (tension, anxiety, fear or depression) rather than physical, Jasmine essential oil will be beneficial for these conditions due to its antidepressant properties.

It is a costly oil, but very powerful, so you only need to use tiny amount each time (one drop).

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Relaxing and sedative , it releases nervous tension, stress, anxiety, insomnia, fatigue, depression, impotence, frigidity and anorgasmia.
  • Stimulating and tonic, helps to improve mood.
  • Sexual and aphrodisiac tonic, stimulates desire and attraction.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Generally non-sensitizing

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product