• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Lavandin Super essential oil Expand

Lavandin Super essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • very similar to Lavender
  • very effective for colds, catarrh and sinusitis (good alternative to Lavender during daytime)
  • excellent for muscular pain and stiffness
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

A natural hybrid between true lavender (angustifolia oficinal) and spike lavender, lavandin is sterile. The first grown clone was lavandin abrial, followed by lavandin super. Lavandin Super Essential Oil is the closest one to true lavender.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Lavandula hybrida super

Distilled part: Flowering plant

Origin: France

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Lamiaceae

Main active ingredients: linalyl acetate, linalool, camphor.

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Vulnerary, Sedative, Antibacterial.

Other names

Lavandula hybrida, L. hortensis, bastard lavender

Benefits for health

  • Lavandin is very similar to Lavender. And its the same for the properties of the essential oils, although Lavandin oil's action is sometimes less powerful. It is less sedative than Lavender, and is a good oil to use when one or other of Lavender's multitude of actions are required, but without the sedating effect.
  • It is notably very effective as an inhalation for colds, catarrh and sinusitis. It is a good alternative to Lavender for these uses during daytime, keeping Lavender for evening use before going to bed.
  • Lavandin essential oil is also excellent for muscular pain and stiffness, both in baths and in massage. It is very refreshing in the bath, and excellent for clearing headaches.

Emotional and psychological properties

It brings freshness and enthusiasm, while soothes tempers excessive.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product