• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Lavender essential oil Expand

Lavender essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for colds, coughs, catarrh and sinusitis, as well as flu
  • relief of muscular plain
  • for premenstrual syndrome
  • useful for children and babies
  • if you suffer from eczema
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 8.990

Fine lavender is also known as rue lavenderor fficinal lavender There are three species of lavender growing in the wild in France: Lavandula angustifolia (or vera or officinalis), Lavandula stoechas, and Lavandula spica. Lavandula angustifolia grows between 800 and 1300 m, and it can be grown.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia

Distilled part: Flowering plant

Origin: France

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Lamiaceae

Main active ingredients: linalool, linalyl acetate, ocimene, lavandulyl acetate.

Properties: Potent anti-spasmodic, Hypotensive, Anti-inflammatory, Analgesic, Healing.

Other names

L. vera, L. officinalis, garden lavender, common lavender

Benefits for health

Lavender essential oil is certainly the most versatile of all essential oils, with multiple properties ranging from analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericidal and decongestant, to hypotensive, insect repellent, sedative and vermifuge.

Let's have a closer look at the main properties of Lavender essential oil:

  • The analgesic, antiseptic and antibiotic properties of this essential oil make it a valuable treatment for colds, coughs, catarrh and sinusitis, as well as flu. The most effective form of treatment is a steam inhalation. Lavender oil will soothe, decongest and attack the bacteria. It can also be massaged into the throat to relieve a tickly cough.
  • Relief of muscular plain using lavender essential oil: this is one of the most important uses of Lavender. It is best used in a massage oil (alone, but preferably blended with Bergamot, Marjoram or Rosemary). You can also put 3-4 drops in a bath. It is useful for low back pain (if the pain is muscular), and also to reduce pain linked to rheumatism, sciatica, arthritis.
  • For premenstrual syndrome, lavender essential oil can be used to reduce menstrual pain or scanty menstruation, gently massage into the lower abdomen.
  • Useful for children and babies: this oil is good for childrenwith problems such as colic, irritability and childhood infections. Remember to use lower concentrations than for adults.
  • For the treatment of acne, Lavender is one of the most recommended oils (often in combination with Bergamot). It inhibits the bacteria that cause the skin infection, while soothing the skin, helping to balance the over-secretion of sebum.
  • Lavender can also help you if you suffer from eczema (but Camomile or Melissa may be more adapted). Its calming and antidepressant will help treating emotional factors that often cause eczema.
  • Insomnia, depression and anxiety: they are often related, due to an over-active brain at night. You should use Lavender in bath, before going to bed.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Promotes relaxation, meditation and numbness.
  • It is very beneficial to create a calming environment.
  • Inspires a feeling of security.

Safety / contraindications

This is one of the safest essential oil to use, including with children and babies. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Very few people show any allergic reaction to Lavender, so it is a good choice for many!

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product