• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Lemon Balm/melissa essential oil Expand

Lemon Balm/melissa essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for allergies
  • regulating effect on the menstrual cycle
  • to lower high blood pressure
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 20.990

This plant lives in cool environments. It has a lemony scent and grows up to 50 cms high. The stem has a square section and has opposed heart-shaped leaves with jagged edges. The lower surface has an embossed appearance. The flowers are white, and they are arranged in whorls in the axils of leaves.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Melissa officinalis

Distilled part: Plant

Origin: France

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Lamiaceae

Main active ingredients: geranial, neral, _-caryophylene.

Properties: Sedative, Hypotensive, Anti-inflammatory, Hypnotic.

Other names

Melissa, common balm, bee balm, sweet balm, heart delight, honey plant

Benefits for health

  • For allergies: the main property of Melissa essential oil is that it is soothing, both to the body and the mind. Therefore, it is one of two oils most often used (with Camomile) to treat allergies, whether they manifest as skin problems or respiratory difficulty.
  • It has a regulating effect on the menstrual cycle and the pattern of ovulation. This can help a couple who has difficulty in conceiving.
  • Finally, Melissa oil is also known to help in lowering high blood pressure.

Please note that Lemon Balm is one of the most frequently adulterated oils. Most commercial so-called elissacontains some (or all) of the following: lemon, lemongrass or citronella. Be sure to buy a chemotyped essential oil that only contains "Melissa officinalis"

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic
  • Use in low dilutions, as too high concentration could cause sensitization or skin irritation.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product