• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Lemon Verbena essential oil Expand

Lemon Verbena essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • helps with digestive cramps and indigestion
  • when suffering from a hangover
  • for heart palpitations
  • mildly sedative (useful for insomnia or sleep related problems)
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 24.490

Small shrub, native to South America, with woody main stem, deciduous, of 1-3 m. Its leaves are lance-shaped, pointed and pale green. A strong smell of lemon appears when the leaves are crushed. The small flowers are white or pale purple, grouped in loose spikes.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Lippia citriodora

Distilled part: Leave

Origin: Morocco

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Verbenaceae

Main active ingredients: limonene, geraniol, nerol.

Properties: Sedative, tonic (bladder, pancreas, liver, gonads) anti-inflammatory.

Other names

A. citriodora, Verbena triphylla, Lippia citriodora, L. triphylla, verbena, herb Louisa

Benefits for health

  • Lemon verbena essential oil helps with digestive cramps, indigestion. It helps to better digest fats.
  • The oil is also helpful to restore the liver after a binge and when suffering from a hangover. Its action on the liver helps in cases of cirrhosis, as well as alcoholism.
  • It soothes the respiratory tract and calms heart palpitations.
  • Lemon verbena oil is also mildly sedative, and can be considered as another of the various essential oils useful to help if you suffer from insomnia or sleep related problems. You can use it in night-time baths.

Please note that real essential oil of lemon verbena (Lippia citriodora) is rare and rather expensive, so it is often falsified or adultered with citronella (Cymbopogon winterianus) or lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus). These do not have the same effect and fragrance, so beware. We recommend you to buy from a provider that only sells chemotyped essential oil (meanings the plants used and active molecules the oil is composed of are known, as well as their concentrations).

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It stimulates the concentration.
  • Helps to cope with the past, allowing to turn the page.
  • Opens the door to new horizons, to prepare for the future with excitement and optimism.
  • One of the best remedies for depression.

Safety / contraindications

  • Possible sensitization
  • Phototoxicity due to high citral levels: avoid exposing your skin to sun while using this oil.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product