• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Lemon essential oil Expand

Lemon essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • powerful bactericide / to fight infections
  • for problems of gastric acidity
  • to remove corns, warts and verrucae
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 6.490

Small Mediterranean tree that can reach 4 m high. Its leaves are oval, pointed, serrated, with no winged petiole. The flowers are very fragrant, alone or in pairs, white inside and pink on the outside.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Citrus limon

Distilled part: Squeezed peel

Origin: Italy

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Rutaceae

Main active ingredients: limonene, _-terpinene, _-pinene.

Properties: Potent antiseptic, increases capillary resistance.

Other names

C. limonum, cedro oil

Benefits for health

  • Lemon essential oil to fight infections: one of the most important properties of this oil is its ability to stimulate the white corpuscles that defend the body against infection.
  • It helps regulating the acidity of the body, which is interesting for problems of gastric acidity, leading to pain and ulcers.
  • Lemon oil is also a powerful bactericide, useful it in treating cuts and wounds, and to clean water before drinking it (add one or two drops max per litre).
  • Essential oil of lemon can be used to remove corns, warts and verrucae (to replace chemical treatments). In this case, you can use it daily, undiluted and directly on verrucae. However, take care not put it on the healthy skin around, to avoid burns.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It increases inner joy and optimism.
  • It can help negative people to be more optimistic.
  • It promotes mental alertness and is beneficial for people who must make quick decisions.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic
  • Lemon oil can cause skin irritation or sensitization reactions in some individuals. We recommended using it in low dilutions, and always performing a test on a small part of your skin before using it extensively.
  • Do not use on skin exposed to direct sunlight.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product