• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Mandarin essential oil Expand

Mandarin essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for digestive problems / tonic effect on both the stomach and liver
  • its bactericidal and fungicidal properties
  • reduce spasms
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

It is a small Mediterranean tree. Its leaves are lance-shaped, and the petioles are not winged. The flowers are white and very fragrant. The essence of green mandarin is obtained by "pressure" from the peel of the fruit that has not yet reached maturity.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Citrus reticulata

Distilled part: Squeezed peel

Origin: Sudamrica

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Rutaceae

Main active ingredients: limonene, _-terpinene.

Properties: Sedative, Anti-spasmodic, Digestive.

Other names

C. nobilis, C. madurensis, C. unshiu, C. deliciosa, European mandarin, true mandarin, tangerine, satsuma

Benefits for health

  • Mandarin essential oil is very useful in treating digestive problems, as it has a tonic and stimulant effect on both the stomach and liver.
  • Mandarin oil protects wounds from becoming septic: it forms a protective covering on the wound, thus blocking the intrusion of microbes. Furthermore, its bactericidal and fungicidal properties kill microbes, thereby adding to this defensive effect.
  • Finally, this oil can also be used for its antispasmodic properties. It will reduce spams: muscular spasms for example (that give cramps), or spams in the digestive system (that can cause vomiting).

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Calms nervous tension and therefore is very beneficial to people who have sleep problems.
  • It is an interesting option for shy people, because it allows you to feel more comfortable in new situations.

Safety / contraindications

Mandarin is one of the oils that are safe to use during pregnancy, as it will not harm either the mother or the developing child.

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing.

It could possibly be phototoxic (toxic when exposed to sun light), but studies do not agree on this. To be safe, we recommend not to use it if you plan to expose to direct sunlight.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product