• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Marjoram essential oil Expand

Marjoram essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for blood circulation and heart conditions
  • for rheumatism and arthritis
  • to improve sleep
  • for premenstrual syndrome
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 11.990

Originally from the Middle East, this plant is now grown in the Mediterranean area. It can reach 60 cm high. It has opposite, grayish green, oval-shaped leaves, and they are very fragrant. White or purple flowers are small, clustered in the leaf axils, with two spoon-shaped bracts. Not to be confused with oregano.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Origanum majorana

Distilled part: Flowering plant

Origin: Egypt

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Lamiaceae

Main active ingredients: 1.4 terpineol, _ and _-terpinene.

Properties: Neurotonic (hypotensive, vasodilator), anaphrodisiac, sedative, antibacterial

Other names

Knotted marjoram

Benefits for health

  • For blood circulation and heart conditions: Marjoram essential oil dilates the arteries, thereby improving blood circulation and reducing strain on the heart.
  • For rheumatism and arthritis. By improving blood circulation, it helps to carry away toxic wastes. Combined with its warming effect, Marjoram oil will often help joint to regain mobility.
  • To improve sleep: Marjoram essential oil is good for insomnia. It can be used together with Lavender. If you want to choose only one oil, have in mind that Marjoram's perfume is more masculine than Lavender, so it is recommended for men and boys who will prefer it to Lavender.
  • For premenstrual syndrome: the antispasmodic effect can be used on the uterine muscle to ease menstrual cramps very rapidly. Use a hot compress of Marjoram over the abdomen (put a few drops of Marjoram essential oil in water, then soak the compress in it).

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing
  • Avoid using it during pregnancy
  • Marjoram oil is a sedative. Avoid using before driving of using heavy machinery.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product