• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
May Chang essential oil Expand

May Chang essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • can help with digestive problems
  • for infectious skin conditions such as Athlete Foot
  • known to control excessive perspiration
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

Tropical evergreen tree that grows in China and East Asia. The leaves are simple, entire, alternate and smell like citronella. The flowers are grouped in panicles. The fruits, small, resemble those of pepper ("cubeb").

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Litsea cubeba

Distilled part: Fruit

Origin: China

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Lauraceae

Main active ingredients: limonene

Properties: Sedative, anti-digestive.

Other names

L. citrata, exotic verbena, tropical verbena

Benefits for health

  • May Chang essential oil can help with digestive problems. It is widely used to help with indigestion and flatulence. It has a stimulant action on the digestive system. Using it can be an excellent idea if you have a poor appetite.
  • For skin, May Chang oil is a good choice. It is very useful in treating infectious skin conditions such as Athlete Foot because of its pronounced antifungal action. It is also an excellent skin tonic. It will notably be really helpful if you have oily skin that is prone to acne. Its gentle astringent properties help to cleanse your pores, and its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effects minimize and heal existing flare-ups.
  • Do you have a strong body odor that might be a nuisance to others? May Chang oil is known to control excessive perspiration. Its antibacterial properties will prevent bacterial growth that leads to unpleasant body odor. To benefit from this effect, you can simply add a few drops of the essential oil into your regular body lotion. It's that simple!
  • Finally, a recent study found that May Chang essential oil may be able to kill and stop the growth of lung cancer cells.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It creates harmony around you.
  • It banishes negative thoughts, so that optimism can return.

Safety / contraindications

Non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization in some people

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product