• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Myrrh essential oil Expand

Myrrh essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties
  • chest infections, catarrh, chronic bronchitis, colds and sore throats
  • for mouth ulcers and gum disorders
  • can be used in a vaginal douche against thrush
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 14.990

Small tree from Ethiopia, Somalia and Arabia, with a height of about 3 m, with many scaly, gnarled and thorny branches. Small and deciduous oval leaves that consist of three unequal flakes. The flowers are orange and the fruits are red and sensitive. The tree produces oleoresin.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Commiphora myrrha var. Molmol

Distilled part: Oleoresin

Origin: East Africa

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Burseraceae

Main active ingredients: curzerene, lindestrene, _-elemene.

Properties: Anti-infective, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anaphrodisiac.

Other names

Balsamodendrom myrrha, gum myrrh, common myrrh, hirabol myrrh, myrrha

Benefits for health

  • Myrrh essential oil has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which make it especially valuable for wounds that are slow to heal, and for some skin conditions, including weepy eczema and athlete's foot.
  • Like Frankincense, Myrrh oil is useful in treating chest infections, catarrh, chronic bronchitis, colds and sore throats. It is a very good pulmonary antiseptic.
  • For mouth ulcers and gum disorders: it will quickly heal mouth ulcers and gum disorders.
  • Due to its antifungal action, Myrrh oil can be used in a vaginal douche against Thrush. It will effectively eliminate the itch and vaginal discharge.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Helps when feeling an emotional or spiritual emptiness and promotes entrepreneurship.
  • Calms the nervous system. It can be used every time you have grief, sadness, grief if, doubts or fears inexplicable.
  • Gently soothes feelings of anxiety when it feels submerged by emotion.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic, except possibly in very high concentration.
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Pregnancy: Myrrh essential oil is emmenagogic. It stimulates blood flow in the pelvic area and uterus. Therefore, it should not be used during pregnancy.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product