• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Myrtle essential oil Expand

Myrtle essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • pulmonary and urinary infections (particularly chronic conditions of the lungs)
  • in cases of insomnia and nervous conditions (children and elderly people)
  • can be used on de-vitalized, irritated and inflamed skin or in case of acne
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 9.990

Woody shrub to 3-5 m tall, similar to the thicket. It can be found in the Mediterranean region. The leaves are evergreen, leathery, aromatic and light to dark, bright green color. They are opposite and oval. The flowers are small, fragrant, solitary. They are starry with a corolla composed of five petals and numerous stamens surrounding the style. The fruits are edible, glaucous, bluish to black when ripe, small berries.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Myrtus communis

Distilled part: Flowering plant

Origin: Morocco

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Mirtaceae

Main active ingredients: 1.8 cineol, _-pinene, myrtenyl acetate.

Properties: Venous and lymphatic decongestant.

Other names

Corsican pepper

Benefits for health

  • Myrtle essential oil has antiseptic and bactericidal properties, which makes it a good choice in pulmonary and urinary infections. Particularly chronic conditions of the lungs. It is good for children. As it does have a mild smell, children will accept it better than an oil with a strong smell like Eucalyptus.
  • Because of its sedative qualities, it is a good remedy in cases of insomnia and nervous conditions. It is especially recommended for children and elderly people in cases of respiratory afflictions, chronic lung conditions, colds, chest infections and bronchial catarrh, notably during winter.
  • Finally, Myrtle oil can be also used on de-vitalized, irritated and inflamed skin as well as in case of acne and generally problematic skin. Even though it is especially recommended for oily skin, it can be used on all skin types since its action being mainly balancing and revitalizing. Its astringent properties help to tighten the skin and diminish wrinkles.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Soothes, relaxes, and helps find sleep.
  • When diffused, it creates a tonic but soothing environment.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

This is a very suitable oil to use for children's coughs and chest complaints.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product