• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Neroli bigarade essential oil Expand

Neroli bigarade essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • very good in skin care
  • aphrodisiac (for anxiety or tension that may occur before having sex)
  • stress / anxiety
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 14.990

The neroli bigarade, or bitter orange, is a tree that can grow as high as 5-7 m, and it's originally from China. Its branches have thorns. It has oval-shaped, bright, leathery, green leaves with winged, dilated petioles. Its abundant small white flowers emanate a strong scent. The bitter oranges are round fruits, more or less flattened, with rough skin.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Citrus aurantium ssp. Aurantium

Distilled part: Flower

Origin: Middle East

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Rutaceae

Main active ingredients: linalool, limonene, _-pinene, trans-nerolidol, linalyl, neryl.

Properties: Anti-depressant, Anti-parasitic

Other names

Orange flower, orange blossom, neroli

Benefits for health

  • Neroli essential oil is especially good in skin care. It indeed stimulates the growth of healthy new cells, and thus has a rejuvenating effect on the skin. It is most useful for dry or sensitive skins, although it can be used for all skin types.
  • Neroli oil is an aphrodisiac. It does not act with a stimulating effect like other essential oils (such as Cardamom or Jasmine). Its aphrodisiac effect comes from its ability to calm any anxiety or tension that may occur before having sex. Getting rid of these tensions will avoid many sexual difficulties that often arise from these tensions.
  • Stress / anxiety: apart from the physical properties mentioned above, the most important use of Neroli is by far in helping with problems of emotional origin. It can be used to reduce anxiety before an event (interview, examination or public appearance). However, its greatest benefit lies in treating more serious and long-term anxiety states.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It gives vitality, courage and self confidence and calms anxieties.
  • It appeases shocks and fears caused by physical or (especially) psychic wounds.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product