• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Niaouli essential oil Expand

Niaouli essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • respiratory ailments such as fevers, flu, chest infections, bronchitis...
  • very effective for candida albicans and herpes
  • for washing wounds
  • ideal to recover after an illness
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

It's a shrub of about 15m high. Its straight trunk has hanging branches. Its crust is very thick and fire resistant. The leaves are dark green, lance-shaped and alternate. The flowers are yellow (with many stamens) and arranged in groups of two or three. It's a plant originally from New Caledonia, and it is very well adapted to Madagascar.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Melaleuca quinquenervia

Distilled part: Leave

Origin: Madagascar

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Myrtaceae

Main active ingredients: 1.8 cineol, limonene, _-terpineol, _-pinene, viridiflorol.

Properties: Anti-infective (anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-parasitic), Anti-catarrhal, expectorant.

Other names

Gomenol

Benefits for health

  • Niaouli essential oil has effective antiseptic properties. It can be used to treat respiratory ailments such as fevers, flu, chest infections, bronchitis, whooping cough, asthma, sinusitis, catarrh and laryngitis. You can also do gargles should you have a cold or sore throat.
  • Niaouli oil has also been shown to be very effective for candida albicans, herpes simplex, viral hepatitis.
  • Used topically, it is a good remedy for washing wounds to clear up ulcers, acne, blemishes, boils, burns, cuts, insect bites. It can also act as a decongestant on oily skin. It is especially recommended if you have sensitive skin. Niaouli is an ideal alternative to tea tree oil since it is very gentle (even undiluted), yet it still a highly effective antibacterial agent. As a comparison, tea tree essential oil is probably the best antiseptic oil, whereas Niaouli essential oil is preferable when fighting bacterial and viral infections.
  • Some hospitals use Niaouli oil to reduce the severity of burns during the treatment of cancer (when using radiation therapy). Because it is well tolerated by the skin, a thin layer of undiluted oil can be applied to the skin before each treatment to reduce the severity of the burns whilst helping and accelerating the healing process.
  • Finally, Niaouli essential oil is an effective immunostimulant, which will boost the immune system by increasing the white blood cell count, making it ideal to recover after an illness.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Niaouli is quite a powerful stimulant. It is recommended not to use it late in the evening to avoid sleep problems. If you want to use at night, you need to mix it with more sedative oils such as Lavender essential oil.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product