• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Nutmeg essential oil Expand

Nutmeg essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for pain relief, notably for muscular and joint pain
  • to relieve menstrual cramps
  • brain tonic
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

A tree that can reach 12 meters tall and can live 100 years. It has evergreen leaves. The plant is native to the Moluccas, but now it's mainly grown in Indonesia. Only the female plants produce fruits.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Myristica fragrans

Distilled part: Seed

Origin: Indonesia

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Myristicaceae

Main active ingredients: _ and _-pinene, sabinene, myristicin.

Properties: Analgesic, Neurotonic.

Other names

M. officinalis, M. aromata, Nux moschata, myristica, macis

Benefits for health

  • For pain relief, Nutmeg essential oil is a good choice, notably for treating muscular and joint pain. Its anti-inflammatory properties make it an effective treatment for arthritis, rheumatism, and lumbago. Use topically for best effect.
  • To relieve menstrual cramps. Nutmeg is very helpful for cramps during menstruation, and can also reduce the other symptoms of periods like mood swings and depression.
  • Brain tonic: Nutmeg oil stimulates the brain and removes mental exhaustion and stress. It can also enhance concentration and increases your overall efficiency at study and work.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • This essential oil brings courage, and increases the ease and spontaneity.
  • It can help some people to get rid of agoraphobia.
  • Useful for people who travel a lot.
  • Appeases the anxiety that develops after sentimental losses.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Use in moderation and with care during pregnancy.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product