• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Oregano essential oil Expand

Oregano essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • treat respiratory conditions
  • in case of inflammation
  • antibacterial and antifungal properties
  • for skin conditions such as psoriasis or eczema
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 11.990

Plant native of Morocco, between 30 to 80 cm high. Its dark green leaves are oval, barely clipped and without teeth. The flowers are grouped in compact, fragrant, pink purple inflorescences, surrounded by oval bracts overlapping and placed in erect stems covered with hair.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Origanum compactum

Distilled part: Flowering plant

Origin: Morocco

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Lamiaceae

Main active ingredients: carvacrol, thymol, _-terpinene, paracymene.

Properties: Stimulating, Very potent anti-infective (anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-parasitic).

Other names

European oregano, wild marjoram, common marjoram, grove marjoram, joy of the mountain

Benefits for health

  • Oregano essential oil is good to treat respiratory conditions: it is an expectorant (it eliminates mucus in the respiratory tracts and sinuses), but it is also a soothing balm for inflamed lungs and the throat (it will reduce coughing).
  • In case of inflammation: it is best used topically, to relieve pain that might be associated with arthritis or injury, for example.
  • Antibacterial and antifungal properties: Good to fight infections in the colon and urinary tract, as well as typhoid, cholera, sores, skin infections and temporary problems like food poisoning.
  • Oregano oil has been shown to help heal Psoriasis, Eczema, Athlete foot, flu and other infectious ailments. Furthermore, it can treat bacterial infections like E. Coli, Giardiasis.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It is a powerfully stimulating essential oil, which can be used after a period of physical / mental exhaustion.

Safety / contraindications

  • Use it only to do steam inhalations to treat respiratory conditions. Avoid using it on the skin, as it will likely cause skin irritation.
  • Oregano essential oil is a powerful emmenagogue. It can induce abortion and must be scrupulously avoided during pregnancy.
  • If you are allergic to basil, lavender, marjoram, mint, or sage, you will be likely to also be allergic to oregano essential oil.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product