• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Palmarosa essential oil Expand

Palmarosa essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • hydrating effect for the skin
  • repair the damages done to the body by aging
  • Antiviral properties
  • fight fever
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

Herbaceous plant native to India and Vietnam. The leaves are long and narrow, and its inflorescence is elongated, too.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Cymbopogon martinii var. Motia

Distilled part: Leave

Origin: India

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Lamiaceae

Main active ingredients: geranyl acetate.

Properties: Potent anti-infective (antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-viral), tonic.

Other names

Andropogon martinii, A. martinii var. motia, East Indian geranium, Turkish geranium, Indian rosha, motia.

Benefits for health

  • Palmarosa oil has an hydrating effect. It helps your body retain the moisture in the tissues, which is particularly recommended for the skin.
  • Aging: Palmarosa oil promotes the growth and the recycling of cells. Therefore, it helps repair the damages done to the body by aging.
  • Antiviral properties: this oil inhibits the propagation of virus and successfully eliminates it.
  • Fight fever with Palmarosa oil: Essential oil of Palmarosa is capable of reducing fever by virtue of it antiviral, antibacterial and antiseptic properties.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It helps visualization and mental creativity and promotes concentration.
  • Reduces guilt and brings balance to those who feel divided among several duties.
  • Soothes hot-tempered emotions: irritability, stress, anger, frustration, hysteria, excitement, insomnia, hyper emotionalism.
  • Soothes wounds caused by the feeling of abandonment and lack of love from our mother.

Contraindications

This oil is considered completely safe, since it is a non-irritant, non-sensitizing and non-toxic substance.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product