• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Patchouli essential oil Expand

Patchouli essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for people suffering from depression
  • aphrodisiac (impotency, loss of libido, erectile dysfunctions...)
  • healthier and younger skin
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

Tropical plant, grown mainly in Indonesia and the Philippines. It is a perennial, aromatic and woody plant of an average of 1 m high. The leaves are oval, soft and furry. The flowers are grouped into spikes and are white tinged with purple. It grows between 900 and 1800 m of altitude. Its name is probably a Tamil word formed by the terms parch (= green) and ilai (= sheet).

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin

Distilled part: Planta

Origin: Indonesia

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Lamiaceae

Main active ingredients: patchulol, _-bulnesene, _-guaiene.

Properties: Flebo-tonic, Cell Regenerator, Decongestant.

Other names

P. patchouly, patchouly, puchaput

Benefits for health

  • Patchouli essential oil works great for people suffering from depression. It helps them to get over the feelings of sadness or loss and fills them with new hope. This is because this oil stimulates the production of pleasure hormones like serotonin and dopamine.
  • This oil is an aphrodisiac, which has been used for this purpose for hundred of years: it is also recommended to treat sexual problems, including impotency, loss of libido, disinterest in sex, erectile dysfunctions, frigidity, and sexual anxiety.
  • It boosts the overall metabolism of the body, by promoting growth of new cells, and increasing the blood circulation. Therefore, it increases oxygenation of organs and cells. Your skin will look healthier and young due to the regenerated skin cells.
  • Finally, the astringent properties of Patchouli oil make it useful to stop hemorrhagia

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It gives courage to express emotions, vitality and joy to the weak, sad and melancholic people.
  • Awakens our sensuality and our imagination, dissolving tensions and favoring letting go.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product