• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Peppermint essential oil Expand

Peppermint essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for digestive problems (stomach, liver and intestines)
  • helpful for colds and flu
  • for headache and migraine
  • emergency treatment if you suffer from an emotional shock
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

This hybrid plant derives from two crosses: Mentha aquatica and Mentha spicata, considering Mentha aquatica is the result of crossing Mentha sylvestris with Mentha rotondifolia! It is 80 cm high, it is perennial and produces stolons. The stem has a square section, the leaves are oval and opposite, with sawtooth edges. The flowers are small, pink, with 5 equal teeth and sterile seeds as it is a hybrid.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Mentha piperita

Distilled part: Flowering plant

Origin: Asia

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Lamiaceae

Main active ingredients: menthol, menthone, 1.8-cineole, menthyl acetate.

Properties: Tonic, General stimulant, Hypertensive, Analgesic, Anesthetic.

Other names

Brandy mint, balm mint

Benefits for health

  • Peppermint essential oil is best known as a remedy for digestive problems (stomach, liver and intestines). It can help in case of colic, diarrhea, indigestion, vomiting and stomach pain because of its antispasmodic action (it relieves the smooth muscles of the stomach).
  • Peppermint oil is also helpful for colds and flu (mix it with Lavender and Marjoram for a better effect). Its cooling effect is useful in feverish conditions to reduce your temperature.
  • For headache and migraine, you can apply cold compresses with a diluted solution of peppermint oil (or Peppermint and Lavender oils mixed together) applied to the forehead and temples. This should get you some relief.
  • Finally, Peppermint can be used as an emergency treatment if you suffer from an emotional shock (because of its stimulant properties).

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Very tonic, it stimulates mental and brain functions.
  • Increases breathing capacity, fighting against neurasthenia and nervous spasms.
  • It has a very powerful effect on the sense of smell.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Use in low dilutions only, as too high concentration could cause sensitization due to menthol.
  • Do not use Peppermint in the evening, as it can cause wakefulness.
  • It is not recommended to use it over long periods (more than a few weeks), as it may cause disturbance of the normal sleep pattern.

Pregnancy

If you are pregnant, please read our article about acceptable / recommended oils during pregnancy.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product