• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Rosemary essential oil Expand

Rosemary essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • stimulant effect on the nervous system / brain stimulant
  • to improve memory, and can be a good choice for students before exams
  • tonic for the heart, liver and gallbladder
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

Sub-shrub, between 1 m to 1.50 m high, with leaves that look like thick needles. They are leathery, with rolled edges and whitish on the bottom. The flowers range from pale blue to lilac more or less dark, and they are present almost throughout the entire year. This plant grows better in the Mediterranean. According to their habitat, rosemary has a variable scent, depending on the different concentration of its oil's components.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Distilled part: Flowering plant

Origin: North Africa

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Lamiaceae

Main active ingredients: 1.8 cineol, _ and _-pinene, camphor.

Properties: Anti-catarrhal, Expectorant, Mucolytic, Anti-infective.

Other names

R. coronarium, compass plant, incensier

Benefits for health

  • Rosemary essential oil has a very powerful stimulant effect on the central nervous system. Therefore, Rosemary can be used where there is loss or reduction of cerebral functions (such as loss of smell, poor sight), for some kinds of speech impairment, and for temporary paralysis (where the motor nerves are affected).
  • Being an outstanding brain stimulant, this oil is known to improve memory, and can be a good choice for students before exams.
  • Rosemary oil is also an excellent tonic for the heart, liver and gallbladder, and helps to lower cholesterol levels in the blood.
  • Rosemary is a good analgesic, but does not have the sedative effects of many of the other painkilling oils. Using it during the day will not cause you to feel drowsy. This makes it a good choice to relieve pain in rheumatism and arthritis. It is also a very useful oil to use for tired/overworked muscles.
  • Rosemary is one of the only essential oil useful for hair care. It can be used in rinsing water for dark hair, and as a scalp friction. This is really valuable for poor hair health, excessive hair loss (especially after a period of illness).

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It relieves emotional heartaches and is beneficial in case of relational break.
  • It helps you to demonstrate that the relationship was helpful. It promotes release of grief and allows to regain the innocence and favors a return to wholeness.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant (when you use diluted in a carrier oil, as pure essential oil might cause some irritation for sensitive skins)
  • Non-sensitizing
  • Avoid during pregnancy
  • Not to be used by epileptics

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product