• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Sandalwood essential oil Expand

Sandalwood essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • very powerful urinary antiseptic
  • for cystitis and gonorrhea
  • for dry, persistent and irritating coughs
  • helpful for oily skins and acne
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 14.990

Small tropical tree, 10-12 m tall with evergreen, oval, lance-shaped, acute and opposite leaves. The flowers are small, numerous and grouped on straw yellow panicles that turn red. It is hemi-parasitic to other plants such as bamboo plants and palm trees.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Santalum austrocaledonicum

Distilled part: Wood

Origin: New-Caledonia

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Santalaceae

Main active ingredients: _ and _-santalol.

Properties: Venous and lymphatic decongestant, cardiotonic.

Other names

White sandalwood, yellow sandalwood, East Indian sandalwood, sandalwood Mysore, sanders-wood, santal

Benefits for health

  • The most important medicinal use of Sandalwood essential oil is as a very powerful urinary antiseptic (used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine for at least 2500 years) to treat urinary tract infections, such as cystitis. It can also be used to treat gonorrhea (a sexual infection).
  • Being a very good antiseptic, this essential oil is a potent remedy for pulmonary conditions, especially for dry, persistent and irritating coughs, as it is also very sedative. You can also use it for chronic bronchitis, and for soothing sore throats.
  • Sandalwood essential oil is helpful for oily skins and acne, as it is slightly astringent and a powerful antiseptic. It is notably recommended for boys/teenagers who will be more likely to use it because it smells like a good-quality aftershave.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Relaxing and slightly euphoric.
  • It is reputed to be an aphrodisiac, especially for women.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product