• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Scots pine essential oil Expand

Scots pine essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • skin problems: psoriasis, itching, pimples, eczema...
  • analgesic: for joint pain, arthritis, or any rheumatic condition.
  • neutralizes free radicals
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

This tree is naturally present in much of the temperate and boreal Europe, as far as Eastern Siberia. Common throughout France, except in the southwest and the Mediterranean coast, it is abundant in the mountain areas (southern Massif Central and the Alps). Very resistant, it can stand the cold, and it grows better on siliceous soils. It can live more than 500 years and grow up to 40 meters high. The crust has an orange color on the top of the trunk. The leaves are medium sized needles, grouped in pairs, rather thick and teal. The fruits are pointed cones, much longer than wider, with a small stem.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Pinus sylvestris

Distilled part: Needle

Origin: Austria

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Abietaceae

Main active ingredients: _ and _-pinene, _3-carene, limonene.

Properties: tonic, hypertensive, Anti-infective, Lymphatic decongestant.

Other names

Forest pine, Scots pine, Norway pine, pine needle oil

Benefits for health

  • One of the most important health benefits of pine essential oil is its role in treating various skin problems. It is useful for psoriasis, itching, pimples, eczema, skin diseases, poor skin, scabies, sores, and fleas.
  • Pine oil gives you a balanced, smooth, renewed and shiny skin and can also act as an antioxidant for the free radicals (these attack your cells and result in premature aging and wrinkles).
  • It can also boost your metabolism and purify your body due to its diuretic properties (help eliminating excess water, toxins, uric acid).
  • Pine essential oil is also considered an analgesic: this is a good choice for you if you suffer from joint pain, arthritis, or any rheumatic condition.
  • Pine oil neutralizes free radicals. This can "boost your eyes" by avoiding macular degeneration, cataracts, and several other "vision" conditions, which are linked to degradation of cells by free radicals.

Emotional and psychological properties

Active on the lungs, it increases breathing and reinforces the strength, courage and willpower necessary for expression of positive powers.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant (except when too highly concentrated)
  • Avoid if you are suffering from skin allergies.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product