• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Spike lavender essential oil Expand

Spike lavender essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • valuable for skin conditions
  • for burns and skin irritations
  • useful for treating respiratory congestion
  • help people with high blood pressure
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

Spike lavender has broad leaves, high porte, long flowery branches that can include several spikes. Flores are arranged in loose spikes. The floral stem can reach 70-80 cm. Its flowering period is later than the one from true lavender. This plant is common in southern France, in calcareous soils, and only under 800m of altitude due to its low resistance to cold weather.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Lavandula latifolia

Distilled part: Flowering plant

Origin: Spain

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Lamiaceae

Main active ingredients: 1,8 cineol, linalool, camphor.

Properties: Expectorant, Anti-viral.

Other names

L. spica, aspic, broad-leaved lavender, lesser lavender, spike

Benefits for health

  • Spike Lavender essential oil can promote the growth of new cells, which is very valuable for skin conditions. It is notably useful when dealing with burns and skin irritations. You should consider it as part of a sunburn treatment or for general burns, as it will speed up the healing of the burns. You can also use it for wounds and damaged or scarred skin.
  • Spike Lavender oil also has powerful antiseptic and expectorant effects, which are also useful for treating respiratory congestion.
  • Finally, the sedative action of Spike Lavender on the heart will help people with high blood pressure. Pain relieving properties help to reduce muscular spasm and may be good for sprains, strains and rheumatic pains.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Dissolves mental rigidity, lack of tolerance and open-mindedness.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant (except if you use it too concentrated)
  • Non-sensitizing
  • Avoid with epilepsy and during pregnancy.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product