• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Sweet fennel essential oil Expand

Sweet fennel essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • digestion: for people with chronic gas trouble
  • for parasitic worms, especially children
  • relaxing effect on nerves, muscles and the respiratory system
  • helps removing toxic elements from your body
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

Large plant (2 m), evergreen: the stem is filled and the sheets are cut into filiform strips. Its flowers are grouped in umbels, they are greenish yellow and have a characteristic odor. This plant grows wild in the Mediterranean region. There are two varieties: sweet and bitter.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum

Distilled part: Fruit

Origin: Hungary

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Apiaceae

Main active ingredients: trans-anethol, _-pinene, fenchone.

Properties: Estrogenic, Emmenagogue, Galactagogue, Anti-spasmodic, Carminative.

Other names

F. officinale, F. capillaceum, Anethum foeniculum, fenkel

Benefits for health

  • Benefits for digestion: Fennel oil is carminative. It avoids the formation of gas in the gastrointestinal tract and is useful to eliminate them. Therefore, it is recommended for people with chronic gas trouble.
  • It can also kill the worms in the intestines. Great for those suffering from parasitic worms, especially children.
  • Fennel essential oil to fight spasms and epileptic attacks: this oil has a relaxing effect on nerves, muscles, intestines and the respiratory system and pacifies spasmodic attacks.
  • Finally, the oil has "cleaning" properties due to its effect on urino-genital tract. By increasing the frequency of urination and quantity, it helps removing toxic elements from your body.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • This essential oil allows to judge a situation more objectively.
  • It helps the anorexic to discern the root cause of their behavior.
  • It protects against the influence of aggression and frustrations of others.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-irritant
  • Relatively non-toxic
  • Non-sensitizing. Note: The oil sold in this page is essential oil of Sweet fennel (Foeniculum vulgare var. Dulce), which is non-sensitizing. Bitter fennel (F. vulgare var. vulgare) is considered more potent, but it may cause sensitization in some individuals. That's why Bitter fennel is not recommended in aromatherapy.
  • Use in moderation as it has a narcotic effect in large doses.
  • Drink a lot of water when using fennel essential oil. It will increase urination, which can cause dehydration if you do not drink enough.
  • Do not use if you are epileptic.
  • Avoid using during pregnancy.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product