• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Sweet orange essential oil Expand

Sweet orange essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • can be used for colds and flu
  • for nervous tension and stress-related conditions
  • useful for digestive problems
  • useful in eliminating toxins, and in case of obesity
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

The sweet orange is originally from the border between China and Vietnam, and it was imported to Haiti by Christopher Columbus in 1493. This tree with flexible spines has a crown of rounded leaves of 6-15 m. high. Its leaves are alternate, elliptic, pointed at the apex (the bitter orange, Citrus aurantium, has leaves with broadly winged petioles). Its white, fragrant flower gives birth to a round fruit whose peel contains small oil glands.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Citrus sinensis

Distilled part: Squeezed peel

Origin: Brazil

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Rutaceae

Main active ingredients: limonene.

Properties: Sedative, carminative, antiseptic.

Other names

C. aurantium var. sinensis, China orange, Portugal orange

Benefits for health

  • Sweet orange essential oil can help with colds and flu. It can relieve from nervous tension and stress-related conditions, and creates a feeling of happiness and warmth, while helping children fall asleep at night.
  • The oil is also useful for digestive problems. It indeed can help with indigestion (dyspepsia), constipation, and is a general tonic for the digestive system.
  • Sweet orange oil is also a good diuretic and is most useful in eliminating toxins, balancing water retention and in case of obesity. Its lymphatic stimulant action further helps to detoxify, and reinforces the immune system.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It has a soothing effect acts against nervousness, anxiety, sadness and dizziness.
  • Activates creativity and intuition.
  • Encourages communication and curiosity.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product