• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Tarragon essential oil Expand

Tarragon essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • beneficial for digestive system
  • useful for people suffering from anorexia
  • in case of menstrual pains (dysmenorrhea) or absence of menstruation (amenorrhea)
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 9.990

Herbaceous plant of about 80 cm, with numerous highly branched stems, narrow leaves, with perennial vine. The leaves are narrow, dark green, smooth and shiny, and they disappear during the winter.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: artemisa dracunculus

Distilled part: Plant

Origin: France

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Asteraceae

Main active ingredients: methyl chavicol, _-ocimene.

Properties: Strong anti-spasmodic, Anti-viral, Antiallergic.

Other names

Estragon oil, little dragon, Russian tarragon, French Tarragon

Benefits for health

  • Tarragon essential oil is beneficial to get a healthy digestive system. It aids notably in case of sluggish digestion or nervous indigestion (dyspepsia). It can boost your appetite, making it useful for people suffering from anorexia. And if you suffer from flatulence, hiccups or internal spasm, it can be beneficial too!
  • Tarragon oil is also valuable for women, to help them in case of menstrual pains (dysmenorrhea) and relieve abdominal cramps, or in case of abnormal absence of menstruation (amenorrhea).

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It helps overcome the traumatic situations that disturb the peace of life
  • Balances energy and helps to get rid of obsessive thoughts.
  • It has a calming influence on the mental body, allowing to overcome confusion.

Safety / contraindications

  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing
  • Moderately toxic due to one of its compounds called estragole: use in moderation only.
  • Avoid during pregnancy, because it could cause contractions.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product