• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Tea tree essential oil Expand

Tea tree essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • for cold, influenza and the infectious illnesses of childhood
  • for cold sores / herpes
  • to fight candida and other fungal infections
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 9.990

A bush 4 meters high, native of Australia, with a peeling bark. The leaves are narrow, lance-shaped and alternate (with visible oil bags). Its white flowers are arranged in loose spikes. This tree grows better on wet soils. The name "tea tree" originates from the expeditions of Captain Cook (1770), when the British sailors used an infusion of its leaves, fresh or dried, to replace their favorite beverage.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Distilled part: Leave

Origin: Australia

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Myrtaceae

Main active ingredients: 1.4 terpineol, _-terpinene, _-terpinene.

Properties: Potent anti-infective: broad-spectrum antibacterial action, antifungal, anti-viral, anti-parasitic, immunostimulant, antiasthenic.

Other names

Narrow-leaved paperbark tea tree, ti-tree, ti-trol, melasol

Benefits for health / physical properties

Tea-tree oil is an unusual oil because:

  • it is active against all three categories of infectious organisms: bacteria, fungi and viruses.
  • it is a very powerful immuno-stimulant, which boost the body's response so when threatened by any of these organisms.

Due to these properties, it a very useful oil to have with you, especially if you have children:

  • this oil is valuable for cold, influenza and the infectious illnesses of childhood. Use it at the first signs of a cold to stimulate sweating and fight the infection.
  • it is a very effective treatment for cold sores / herpes (apply it at the first burning sensation that precedes the blisters). It can also be used to treat Veruccae (one drop a day in the center of the Veruccae, for several weeks to get a result).
  • tea-tree essential oil is one of the few anti-fungal oils. It can effectively fight candida and other fungal infections such as ringworm and athlete's foot.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • It is a nerve tonic that restores balance, dispels mental confusion and combats nervous exhaustion.
  • It clarifies and increases both intellectual and psychic abilities at the same time helping to fight fatigue, restlessness and slowing of the brain.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Generally non-sensitizing, although can cause sensitization in some people. Always try a small quantity of the oil on your skin.

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product