• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Vetiver essential oil Expand

Vetiver essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • soothing and cooling effects, which provides relief from inflammation
  • in case of sun stroke or dehydration
  • aphrodisiac effect: It enhances the libido and arouses feelings of sexual desire
  • very efficient to stops the growth of microbes and bacteria
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 13.990

Originally from India and Sri Lanka, this plant grows in clumps with odorless long narrow leaves. The roots are numerous, complex and fragrant. These roots are buried deep in the ground (3 m) and in some countries, this plant is used to combat soil erosion.

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Vetiveria zizanodes

Distilled part: Root

Origin: Indonesia

Cultivation: Natural Cultivation, rational or conventional

Botanical family: Poaceae

Main active ingredients: isovalencenol, Kusimol, vetivono.

Properties: Glandular stimulant. Improves blood circulation.

Other names

Andropogon muricatus, vetivert, khus khus

Physical properties

  • Vetivert essential oil has soothing and cooling effects, which provides relief from inflammation, notably in the circulatory and nervous system.
  • Used topically, the cicatrisant agents contained in the oil will speed up the disappearance of scars and other marks from the skin. Therefore, it can be useful for post-delivery stretch marks for pregnant women, fat cracks, after spots left by pox, and burns.
  • You can also use these properties in case of sun stroke or dehydration.
  • This oil has an aphrodisiac effect: It enhances the libido and arouses feelings of sexual desire. This is an useful remedy for most sexual disorders like frigidity, lack of libido, and impotence.
  • Finally, Vetiver essential oil is very efficient to stops the growth of microbes and bacteria, notably Staphylococcus Aureus, the bacteria responsible for causing sepsis.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • This essential oil is known as the "oil of tranquility", as it is anti-stress, combats insomnia, depression and anxiety.
  • Ideal for sensitive and impressionable characters.

Safety / contraindications

This oil is considered safe. It is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-irritant
  • Non-sensitizing

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product