• Free shipping above $20,000 • Same-day shipping for orders made before 1pm •
Wintergreen essential oil Expand

Wintergreen essential oil

In Stock

Main properties:
  • pain-relieving property: in case of headache, muscle cramps, joint pain...
  • for rheumatism or arthritis
  • effective to fight bacteria, protozoa and fungi
  • tone the skin and prevent acne
Quality guarantee:
  • All essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted and chemotyped (an analysis of their composition has been performed)
  • on each bottle, a "lot number" is written, which allows us to give you the exact composition if you need.

More details

$ 7.990

Originally from China, the United States and Canada, this crawling sub-shrub is 15 cm high. The leaves are perennial, finely toothed, clustered at one end of the rigid stems. The flowers have a short stem, and the fruits are bright red berries (1 cm diameter).

Main characteristics

Botanical name: Gaultheria procumbens

Distilled part: Leave

Origin: China

Cultivation: Wild

Botanical family: Ericaceae

Main active ingredients: methyl salicylate.

Properties: Anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, liver stimulant, vaso-dilator.

Other names

Aromatic wintergreen, checkerberry, teaberry, gaultheria

Benefits for health

Wintergreen essential oil has some really interesting properties for your health:

  • The most popular health benefit of this oil is its pain-relieving property. The oil can help you in case of headache, muscle cramps, joint pain, tendonitis, and bone pain. Wintergreen oil also helps drive out stress and tension.
  • If you suffer from rheumatism or arthritis, you should have a look at wintergreen oil. It indeed stimulates blood circulation around the affected tissues and muscles (helping clear blood obstructions and promotes urination (speeding up the removal of uric acid and other toxins). As these two conditions are the major causes of rheumatism and arthritis, that's definitely an oil to consider.
  • The oil can also help preventing infections. It is effective to fight bacteria (such as Staphylococcus aureus), protozoa and fungi.
  • Finally, Wintergreen essential oil promotes skin and hair health. It is said to help tone the skin and prevent acne (if used in a very diluted form). It also prevents dandruff and tones the hair roots, which reduces hair fall. A good remedy if you suffer from hair loss (alopecia).

Because of its toxicity, if it is an oil to use with caution. Wintergreen is a powerful oil that can be used as a topical analgesic on arthritis pain, especially chronic. However, if you are new to the world of essential oils, you should try first other essential oils for arthritis. Some of them might be slightly less potent, but carry less risk.

Emotional and psychological properties

  • Appeases the rigid mental-body need to think logically, and increases the wisdom born of intuition and knowledge.
  • It has a very calming effect on the intensity of emotions.

Safety / contraindications

Toxic, irritant and sensitizing

Do not use internally

USE only to do inhalations, or very diluted (1%) in a safe carrier oil

Shipping in Chile

Shipping is available for all Chile. Products are sent by CorreosChile.

Most products are shipped on the next day. Some products that we do not sell frequently (such as essential oils in bottles of 10mL or 30mL) require an extra day. This is due to the fact that they are made to order by the manufacturer, so that you get the freshest product possible.

For more information, you can click here to view the FAQ, or contact us by mail or chat.

Pick-up in Santiago

We are an online retailer. Therefore, the address mentioned at the bottom of the website is not a shop and no products are sold there.

However, free delivery is possible near station Tobalaba. We are usually available for our clients on Tuesday and Thursday between 6:00pm and 7:30pm, and on Wednesday and Friday between 1:30pm and 3pm.

You must first confirm and pay your order online. We will then send you an email when your order is ready (usually the next day), so that you can come to pick your order.

Shipping in Latin America

We plan to start shipping in Latin America from first half of 2016. If you are interested, feel free to contact us for more information. So that we can better assist you, we recommend you to create an account, then add to your cart the products you want us to ship to you. This will allow us to give you a more precise quote quickly.

Any questions? These page can help you:

Be the first to write your review !

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet

Rate / write a comment
product